According to World Life International 2013 ,
Tytler's Leaf Warbler ( Phylloscopus tytleri ) has a
moderately small population , which is suspected to be declining as
a result of habitat loss , degradation in both its breeding and
wintering grounds, it is therefore classified as near threatened.
Field Characters: A small drab olive and dull brown bird
difficult to distinguish in the field from the similar sized birds
and similar looking Phylloscopus species. In fresh plumage the
species olive above wheatish below, but when it is worn , it becomes
grayish above and dingy white below , both sexes are alike.
A key identification point is that, it has no wing bar but care is
needed while using this pointer because sometimes the very common
Greenish Warbler, P.trochiloides has abraded plumage in mid
winter and its wing bar is lost; however Greenish Warbler has a
yellower wider beak. The songs are distinctive and provide much help
in its identification particularly in the breeding season.
Distribution: Tytler's Leaf Warbler is endemic to the Indian
subcontinent , breeds in a very limited area in western Himalaya
from Northwestern Afghanistan eastwards at least to Kashmir , In
winters in the Western Ghats from Maharashtra to Kerala in fall and
early winter with concentrations around Mahabaleshwar and in the
Nilgiris above 300 metres on return migration in spring , It
evidently follows a more easterly route through Central India and
reaches Western Nepal and Uttarakhand.
There are numerous sightings of the world during spring passage and
a few during autumn passage last sighting for more frequent in
western Garhwal then in Kumaon.
The species can still be seen regularly on spring passage and rarely
in autumn in Uttarakhand , particularly in the Mussoorie hills ,Dehradun
valley , it was recorded from Rajaji National Park as a regular
winter visitor .
Ecolgy: Tytler's Leaf Warbler is a scarce poorly known
species during the breeding season, it inhibits coniferous forests
where it prefers small clearing as well as sub
alpine dwarf willows birches .
In winter it prefers shola forest in the Western Ghats , frequent
altitude above in Deccan forests where there is a suitable treat
Threats : there are no direct threat to this tiny bird but
in its breeding range its forest habitate is under constant threat
from excessive livestock , breeding and associated pressures such as
wood cutting for fuel and grass burning Etc. it's winter in habited
is under pressure from human use particularly timber cutting grass
burning and development.